Talk:International Data Encryption Algorithm
[…] That benefit, I was told, is avoidance of self-anteriority. Could this be an oversimplification, and could a foreign application be in "foreign priority" with no effect on the 20 years protection period? Fgrieu (talk) 05:20, 25 May 2011 (UTC)[reply]
Formally, my reading of 35 U.S.C. is that, per section 154(a)(2), the 20 years period starts on "the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States or, if the application contains a specific reference to an earlier filed application or applications under section 120, 121, or 365(c) of this title, from the date on which the earliest such application was filed." (emphasis added); I action the right side of the or and posit that the Swiss patent filed 1990-05-18 (and the European/WIPO patent filed 2011-05-16) falls under section 120 as it is referencing section 363: "An application for patent for an invention disclosed (..properly..) in an application